Most people shopping for a home focus on two numbers: the price and the monthly payment. But the costs buyers miss are usually the ones that hurt the most, because they show up after you’ve already stretched your budget. I’ve helped buyers across Turlock, Modesto, and the Central Valley for over 20 years, and I see the same surprises again and again.
That’s why I wrote this guide. Below are the five costs buyers miss most often, with real numbers from our local market as of October 2026. My goal is simple: no “gotchas” after you get the keys.
Whether you’re a first-time home buyer in Turlock or a move-up buyer from the Bay Area, this list will help you plan your true budget before you write an offer.
Why the Costs Buyers Miss Matter More in 2026
First, some context. Borrowing money got more expensive this fall. According to Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey, the 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. That’s up from 6.34% a year earlier, and it’s the highest level we’ve seen since early 2025.
Meanwhile, Turlock home prices have held fairly steady. Resideline’s August 2026 market report puts the median sold price in Turlock at $460,000 across the past six months of closings. Zillow’s Turlock home value index also shows typical values in the high $400,000s, roughly flat year over year.
So what does that mean for you? When the monthly payment is already tight, the costs buyers miss have far less room to hide. A surprise $3,000 bill in month four isn’t a nuisance anymore. It’s a real problem.
Here’s the good news. Every one of these expenses is predictable if you know where to look. Let’s walk through them one at a time.
Cost #1: Closing Costs and Prepaids (Your Real “Cash to Close”)
The first of the costs buyers miss is the gap between the down payment and the actual check you write at escrow. Many buyers save exactly 3.5% or 5% for a down payment and assume they’re ready. Then the Loan Estimate arrives.
How Much Are Closing Costs in California?
Closing costs in California typically run between 2% and 5% of the purchase price for buyers. Data from Rocket Mortgage shows the average California buyer paid about $17,581 in closing costs. That’s roughly 21% higher than the national average.
On a $460,000 Turlock home, a 2% to 5% range means about $9,200 to $23,000. That’s on top of your down payment, not included in it.
What’s Actually in Your Cash to Close?
Your cash to close is usually made up of several pieces:
- Lender fees: origination, underwriting, credit report, and appraisal fees.
- Title and escrow fees: title insurance, escrow services, and notary charges.
- Recording fees: paid to Stanislaus County to record your deed and loan.
- Prepaid interest: daily interest from your closing date to the end of the month.
- Impound (escrow) account deposits: several months of property taxes and insurance collected up front.
- First year of homeowners insurance: often paid in full before closing.
Those last three items are called “prepaids.” They aren’t fees in the traditional sense, but they still come out of your pocket on closing day. In my experience, prepaids are where first-time buyers get caught off guard most often.
How I Help Buyers Lower Closing Costs
Here’s where today’s market works in your favor. Inventory has improved across the Central Valley, and many sellers are open to negotiation. Asking for a seller credit toward closing costs is a very common strategy right now.
You can also ask your lender about lender credits, compare at least two or three Loan Estimates, and look into down payment and closing cost assistance programs. Our first-time homebuyer’s guide for Turlock covers some of these options in more detail.
Bottom line: budget your cash to close, not just your down payment. That single habit eliminates one of the biggest costs buyers miss.
Cost #2: The Supplemental Property Tax Bill
This is the one that surprises almost everyone. In fact, I’d call the supplemental property tax bill the single most misunderstood of all the costs buyers miss in California.
Why California Sends a Second Tax Bill
Under Proposition 13, a California home is reassessed to its current market value when it changes ownership. If the seller bought the home years ago, their assessed value is probably much lower than your purchase price.
Here’s the catch. During escrow, your taxes are usually prorated based on the seller’s old, lower tax bill. Your lender may also set up your impound account using that lower number. Then the county reassesses the home at your purchase price and bills you for the difference.
According to the California State Board of Equalization, supplemental assessments have been part of California property tax law since 1983. They exist to make sure every new owner pays taxes based on the value as of their purchase date.
When Does the Bill Arrive?
Most buyers receive the supplemental bill a few months after closing. Lenders like JVM Lending note that it typically shows up anywhere from three to nine months after purchase, depending on the county.
Here’s the part that matters most: supplemental bills are mailed directly to you. Your mortgage servicer does not automatically pay them, even if you have an impound account. The Sacramento County Assessor makes this point clearly. If you miss it, penalties can follow.
A Turlock Example
Let’s say the seller’s assessed value is $250,000, and you buy the home for $460,000. That’s a $210,000 increase in assessed value.
With property taxes in Stanislaus County running roughly 1% plus local bonds and assessments, that difference can add up to about $2,100 to $2,400 per year. Your supplemental bill covers the prorated portion of that from your closing date through the end of the tax year (June 30). Depending on when you close, that could easily be a $1,500 to $2,500 bill landing in your mailbox.
Your regular annual tax bill will then reflect the new, higher value going forward. That can also cause your monthly payment to rise when your lender re-analyzes your impound account.
How to Prepare
- Ask your lender to calculate your payment using taxes based on your purchase price, not the seller’s.
- Set aside funds in savings for the supplemental bill.
- Watch your mail from the Stanislaus County Tax Collector for several months after closing.
- If you qualify, file for the Homeowners’ Exemption to reduce your assessed value by $7,000.
Planning for this one bill turns one of the scariest costs buyers miss into a non-event.
Cost #3: Homeowners Insurance in California
Five years ago, homeowners insurance was a minor line item. Today, it’s one of the fastest-growing costs buyers miss, and it can change whether a home actually pencils out.
What’s Happening With Homeowners Insurance in California?
The state’s insurance market has been under serious pressure since the major wildfires of recent years. A June 2026 Stanford study, reported by KQED, found that California homeowners insurance premiums have risen 84% since 2020.
Several major carriers have raised rates, limited new policies, or pulled back in certain areas. According to Insurify’s 2026 California report, State Farm reached an agreement for a 17% increase earlier this year.
The California FAIR Plan Rate Increase
When homeowners can’t find private coverage, many end up on the California FAIR Plan, the state’s insurer of last resort. Starting with policies that renew or begin on or after October 15, 2026, the FAIR Plan is raising rates by an average of 29.1%, as reported by InsuranceNewsNet.
The biggest increases are hitting high wildfire-risk areas, such as parts of the Sierra Nevada foothills. Some lower-risk properties may actually see decreases. Also keep in mind that a basic FAIR Plan policy is not a full homeowners policy. Many owners need a separate “difference in conditions” policy to cover theft, liability, and water damage.
What This Means for Turlock Buyers
Here’s some reassuring news. Most of Turlock and the valley floor carry much lower wildfire risk than foothill communities. Most of my buyers here can still get standard coverage.
However, older roofs, older electrical panels, prior claims, and rural or acreage properties can all complicate things. I’ve seen buyers fall in love with a country property in the Hilmar or Denair area only to discover insurance quotes much higher than expected.
My Advice
- Get an insurance quote during your inspection period, not after you remove contingencies.
- Ask the seller for the home’s CLUE report, which shows past insurance claims.
- Shop several carriers and an independent broker.
- Ask about discounts for bundling, a newer roof, or a monitored alarm.
Insurance is no longer a box you check at the end of escrow. It belongs at the beginning of your planning.
Cost #4: Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI and FHA MIP)
The fourth of the costs buyers miss is mortgage insurance. Many buyers know it exists, but few understand how much it actually adds to the monthly payment.
What Is Private Mortgage Insurance?
Private mortgage insurance, or PMI, is usually required on a conventional loan when you put down less than 20%. Importantly, it protects the lender, not you. You pay the premium, but the lender gets the coverage if the loan goes into default.
How Much Does PMI Cost?
PMI is priced as an annual percentage of your loan amount. Rates commonly range from about 0.3% to 1.5% per year, based on your credit score and down payment. Borrowers with strong credit often land near the low end, while borrowers with lower scores pay more.
FHA loans work differently. According to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, FHA borrowers pay an upfront mortgage insurance premium plus an annual premium. Currently, that’s 1.75% up front (usually rolled into the loan) and most often 0.55% per year. With less than 10% down on FHA, that annual premium generally lasts for the life of the loan.
A Turlock Payment Example
Let’s run the numbers on a $460,000 home with 5% down on a conventional loan.
- Loan amount: about $437,000
- Principal and interest at 7.28%: roughly $2,990 per month
- PMI at about 0.55% per year: roughly $200 per month
- Property taxes (estimated at your purchase price): roughly $420 per month
- Homeowners insurance: varies, often $100 to $200+ per month
That puts the true monthly cost well above $3,700 before HOA dues, utilities, or maintenance. Many online calculators leave PMI out completely, which is exactly why it’s one of the costs buyers miss.
How to Reduce or Remove PMI
The good news is that conventional PMI is temporary. Under the federal Homeowners Protection Act, explained by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, you can request cancellation once your balance reaches 80% of the original value. It cancels automatically at 78%.
Other options include a larger down payment, a piggyback loan, lender-paid mortgage insurance, or VA financing for eligible veterans, which has no monthly mortgage insurance at all. Ask your lender to compare each option side by side.
Cost #5: Home Maintenance and Repair Costs
The final cost on our list is the one that never really goes away. Home maintenance costs are the true price of owning rather than renting, and they’re easily among the most underestimated costs buyers miss.
How Much Should You Budget for Maintenance?
Bankrate suggests budgeting up to 4% of your home’s value per year. That includes about 1% for routine maintenance and another 1% to 3% for repairs.
On a $460,000 Turlock home, that means anywhere from $4,600 to $18,400 per year. That’s a wide range, so the age and condition of the home matter a lot.
National data backs this up. Thumbtack’s Home Care Price Index estimated that maintaining a single-family home with hired professionals costs about $11,196 a year as of Q2 2026. The nearby Sacramento metro also saw one of the larger year-over-year increases in that report.
Even more telling, a Clever Real Estate survey from March 2026 found that the average homeowner spends about $23,686 per year in non-mortgage costs. Nearly two-thirds of homeowners in that survey said they’ve put off repairs because of cost.
Central Valley Maintenance Realities
Our valley climate creates some predictable expenses. Here’s what I tell buyers to watch for:
- HVAC systems: Turlock summers push air conditioners hard. A replacement can run thousands of dollars.
- Roofs: Intense sun and heat shorten roof life, and an old roof can also raise insurance costs.
- Water heaters and plumbing: many Turlock homes are decades old, with original plumbing in some neighborhoods.
- Landscaping and irrigation: lawns and sprinkler systems need regular care, especially in summer.
- Pest control: a routine but recurring cost in our area.
Use Your Inspection to Budget
Your home inspection is your best maintenance planning tool. Don’t just use it to negotiate repairs. Use it to build a five-year budget for the roof, HVAC, water heater, and other big systems.
If you’re comparing an older resale home with a newer build, keep these costs in mind. New construction often means lower maintenance in the early years, though it can come with other costs like HOA dues or special assessments.
Bonus: Other Costs Buyers Miss in Turlock
Before we wrap up, here are a few smaller costs buyers miss that deserve a spot in your budget:
- HOA fees and special assessments: some newer subdivisions and condo communities charge monthly dues, and some areas carry special district assessments on the tax bill. Always review these before you write an offer.
- Utilities: a larger home or older windows can mean higher summer electric bills. Ask the seller for average utility costs.
- Moving costs: movers, truck rentals, and storage add up quickly.
- Furniture and window coverings: a bigger home often means new furniture, blinds, and appliances.
- Home warranty: optional, but many buyers choose one for older homes.
- Inspection and appraisal fees: often paid up front, before closing.
None of these are huge on their own. Together, though, they can easily add several thousand dollars to your first year.
Adding Up the Costs Buyers Miss in Year One
So how much do the costs buyers miss really add up to? Let’s put them together for a typical $460,000 Turlock purchase with 5% down.
- Closing costs and prepaids: about $9,200 to $23,000 at closing
- Supplemental property tax bill: often $1,500 to $2,500 a few months later
- Homeowners insurance: roughly $1,200 to $2,400+ for the first year
- PMI: about $2,400 for the year
- Maintenance and repairs: $4,600 or more, depending on the home’s age
Taken together, the costs buyers miss can easily total $18,000 to $30,000 or more in the first year alone. That’s beyond your down payment and your regular mortgage payment.
That number isn’t meant to scare you. It’s meant to prepare you. Buyers who plan for the costs buyers miss tend to negotiate better, close calmer, and enjoy their first year in the home instead of scrambling.
How to Build a Realistic Home Buying Budget
Now that you know the costs buyers miss, here’s the simple framework I use with my clients:
- Start with your comfortable monthly payment, not the maximum your lender approves.
- Include all five costs: taxes based on your purchase price, insurance, mortgage insurance, HOA, and a monthly maintenance reserve.
- Budget your full cash to close, including prepaids and impound deposits.
- Keep a cash cushion after closing, ideally enough to cover the supplemental tax bill and a surprise repair.
- Negotiate smartly. In today’s Central Valley market, seller credits for closing costs or repairs are often on the table.
When you build your budget this way, you understand the true cost of homeownership before you sign anything. That leads to confident offers and far fewer sleepless nights.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Costs Buyers Miss
What are the most common hidden costs of buying a home?
The most common hidden costs of buying a home are closing costs and prepaids, the supplemental property tax bill, homeowners insurance, private mortgage insurance, and ongoing maintenance and repairs.
Does my mortgage company pay the supplemental tax bill?
Usually not. In California, supplemental bills are mailed directly to the homeowner and are generally not paid from your impound account. Contact your loan servicer as soon as you receive one.
How much cash do I need to buy a home in Turlock?
It depends on your loan type and price range. As a general guide, plan for your down payment plus 2% to 5% of the price for closing costs, plus a cash reserve afterward. On a $460,000 home with 5% down, many buyers need $35,000 to $45,000 or more in total.
Can the seller pay my closing costs?
Yes, often. Seller credits toward closing costs are common in today’s market, within the limits set by your loan program. I help buyers structure offers that request credits without weakening their position.
Ready to Plan Your Purchase the Smart Way?
Buying a home in Turlock is still one of the best long-term moves you can make. You just deserve to see the full picture before you commit. Knowing the costs buyers miss puts you in control of the process instead of reacting to it.
If you’re thinking about buying a home in Turlock, CA, Modesto, or anywhere in Stanislaus County, I’d love to help. We can map out your real budget, review current listings, and talk strategy for today’s market.
Browse current homes for sale in the Central Valley, explore more articles on our Turlock real estate blog, or if you’re new to the area, check out our moving to Turlock resources. Already own a home and thinking about moving up? Get a free home valuation to see what your current place is worth.
When you’re ready, reach out to me here or call or text me directly at 209-620-4142. Let’s make sure your next home comes with no surprises.
Laith Warda, Realtor | Cal DRE# 01726268 | Serving Turlock, Modesto, and the Central Valley
